CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E85809

Mr. Eric Hollander
Intercon Research Associates, Ltd.
6865 Lincoln Avenue
Lincolnwood, Illinois 60646-2644

RE: The tariff classification of septic tanks from France.

Dear Mr. Hollander:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999, on behalf of Sotralentz, S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pictures and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The septic tanks are composed of high density polyethylene plastics and have a capacity greater than 300 liters.

The applicable subheading for the septic tanks will be 3925.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division